In 2002 we ran away from Illinois where we were born and raised, and started a new life in SW Florida. This blog is about me (an eccentric old artist), ROM (my Real Old Man), Isabella (our neurotic Standard Poodle) and Emmy (our crazy snake killing Jack Russell Terrier). Oh- and the neighborhood old people. Life is good in Florida!

_________________________________


Tuesday, March 5, 2013

A cold weekend of misery and foot licking


The past weekend sucked. It was not just another day in paradise. It was cold, windy and dreary.  In addition to the crappy weather, the pollen level has skyrocketed. If you have allergies, the land of flora is not a good place to be in early spring (yes, I know most of you are deep into winter but in Florida it's early spring) . First thing every morning, I have to wipe off the thick coat of greenish yellow pollen that accumulates on the lanai table. I get through the day with  Benadryl, Zyrtec, an inhaler, eye drops and saline nose spray. I've felt like crap the past few weeks, and know I have a several more weeks of it to endure. I fantasize about sticking dynamite up my sinuses and annihilating the damn things. They're giving me excruciating cluster headaches on the left side of my face and it feels like Jodi Arias is stabbing me in the face, that bitch! To make the weekend even more miserable ROM had a cold and Isabella was intent on chewing her feet off (yes, she has allergies in the spring, too).  The vet told me to give her Benadryl which helps but makes her sleepy. She and I fought over the couch all weekend-

See her rusty red feet stuck up in the air? Her saliva discolors her coat where she licks and chews. Thank gawd my allergies don't make me lick and chew on myself. I'm not limber enough to get my feet high enough to lick them for hours on end. There was a time I was able to put my feet behind my head, but that was long time ago and another story ;) 

But there was one bright spot this weekend. When I went out to clean the table, I was surprised to see an orchid sitting there. When I asked ROM who it was from he said he noticed a splash of color down on the bottom shelf of the potting bench- where I set dead plants until I need their pot. I had sat that orchid down there a couple of years ago. It hadn't bloomed for several years and it's foliage was browning and dying. I forgot all about it. Anyway, ROM dug it out from behind the empty pots and sat it on the lanai table. 




Look at the old girl! She had one last bloom in her. Or maybe she's rejuvenated and will start blooming a couple times of year like she used to do religiously. 




Just goes to show you can't count we old gals out as long as there is some life left in us. We just might rally and surprise you ;)

7 comments:

  1. IAmRealityTVLover (@babstheshopper)March 5, 2013 at 12:59 AM

    Love the orchid, aren't you lucky it came back, when mine die they are gone forever. You and ROM must be a hoot when you get fired up, lol.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I was amazed it came back. It appeared to be dead for several years with no new growth or blooms. In fact I even forgot it was sitting down there. Yes, ROM and I have our moments-LOL

      Delete
  2. I started following you from the Jodi Arias twitter discussion and then found your blog. Your tweets are so god damn funny and your blog is even funnier. I've been reading your older entries and have laughed my ass off. I think I love you. If you ever kick ROM to the curb I want to be your new ROM. Just kidding but you must be a riot to live with.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for the kind words about my blog. I think I'm funny to live with, though ROM may at times see it differently-LOL

      Delete
    2. You may need to stand in line. There are many waiting to kick ROM to the curb .... hmmm, hmmm @Imajustsaying ;-).

      Honestly, we all love our ROH & ROM. Make sure you read her other blog too. I fell on love with ROH & ROM thru it.

      xoxoxoxo!!

      Delete
  3. We need to alert ROM that someone is hitting on his woman

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL! ROM said they would return me after just spending a few days with me.

      Delete

Talk To Me!